PERFECT FIT LLC v. ILFS INC
[…] This case centers on the willful and unauthorized use of Plaintiff’s federal registered trademark and common law trademark. See Order (ECF No. 21). Given the default, Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate a complete measure of damages. Additionally, given that willfulness is established through default, I agree with Plaintiff that Plaintiff’s lost profits do not adequately reflect the harm it suffered, and considerations of equity lead me to conclude that treble damages are warranted in this case – not as a penalty, but rather as a remedial measure. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (“If the court shall find that the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case.”). 3 B. ATTORNEY FEES In addition to its actual damages, Plaintiff is entitled to recover the attorney fees it incurred pursuing this action. As stated in the Lanham Act: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party.” 5 U.S.C. § 1117(a).