PERFECT FIT LLC v. ILFS INC
[…] Id. at 8-9. In response to my order, Plaintiff requests actual damages in the amount of $14,896.66, which figure takes into account Plaintiff’s costs. Pl.’s Supp. Mem., 2 (ECF No. 24). Furthermore, Plaintiff requests the Court award treble damages under the Lanham Act. Id. Finally, Plaintiff requests the court award attorney’s fees, arguing that this case qualifies as “exceptional” under the Lanham Act. Id. at 3; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). 2 DISCUSSION The Lanham Act provides that a trademark owner may “recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Additionally, “[i]n assessing damages the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount.” Id. Finally, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Id.