WE THE PEOPLE PAC et al v. DUNLAP et al
[…] C. We the People PAC’s Petition The Plaintiffs seek to exercise their direct initiative power by sponsoring and circulating a petition to propose to the Maine Legislature for its consideration their proposed ban on all non-citizen voting in the state of Maine, and if not adopted verbatim by the Legislature, to place the question on the next general election ballot as a direct initiative question to be decided by Maine voters. Compl. ¶ 30. Specifically, the Plaintiffs seek to amend the language of 21-A M.R.S. § 111, which lists the general qualifications to vote in a municipal election, to read: “A Only a person who meets the following requirements may vote in any election in a municipality, including a biennial municipal caucus held pursuant to section 311.” 12 Case 1:20-cv-00489-JAW Document 46 Filed 02/16/21 Page 13 of 76 PageID #: 584 Defs.’ Opp’n, Attach. 2, Petition Form (alterations in original). One of the requirements is that “[t]he person must be a citizen of the United States.” Id.