WE THE PEOPLE PAC et al v. DUNLAP et al
[…] Id. This is in 10 Case 1:20-cv-00489-JAW Document 46 Filed 02/16/21 Page 11 of 76 PageID #: 582 contrast with circulators of candidate nominating petitions, who are not required to be registered voters in Maine. See 21-A M.R.S. §§ 331-357. To enforce the residency and voter registration restrictions, Maine law requires the circulator to sign and file with the Secretary of State an affidavit attesting that “the circulator was a resident of the State and a registered voter in the State at the time of circulating the petition.” 21-A M.R.S. § 903-A(4). Failing to truthfully execute and file a circulator affidavit is a Class E crime. 21-A M.R.S. § 904(6). Under § 903-A, a petition circulator “must comply with the provisions of section 902,” which require the circulator to “sign the petition and verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public or other person authorized by law to administer oaths or affirmations that the circulator personally witnessed all of the signatures to the petition and that to the best of the circulator’s knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be and that each signature . . . was made by the authorized signer in the presence and at the direction of the voter.” 21-A M.R.S. § 902. Furthermore, Maine statutes require that petition sponsors provide a list of paid circulators and that circulators publicly identify themselves on each page of the petition.