CARTER v. MAINE STATE POLICE et al
[…] all reasonable inferences from them in [his] favor, and dispose of the challenge accordingly.” Valentin v.
Hosp. Bella Vista, 254 F.3d 358, 363 (1st Cir. 2001).
3
against an official-capacity state actor through the Ex parte Young exception, which
allows plaintiffs to sue for prospective injunctive relief to prevent a continuing violation
of federal law. 209 U.S. 123 (1908) (holding plaintiffs may sue state actors in their official
capacity for prospective injunctive relief).
Maine has not consented to suit. 14 M.R.S.A. § 8118 (“Nothing in this chapter or
any other provision of state law shall be construed to waive the rights and protections of
the State under the Eleventh Amendment . . . .”). Maine’s retained sovereign immunity
covers the MSP, which is an arm of the state government. Parent v. U.S. Customs &
Border Prot., No. 11-CV-295, 2012 WL 2567141, at *7 (D. Me. July 2, 2012). Therefore,
Mr. Carter’s claims against MSP must be dismissed.
As an MSP employee, Mr.