CAMPBELL et al v. FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Judges (the “Code”), they should not continue to serve on the panel because they were parties to
the proceeding. See id. The Committee concluded that the judges’ divestiture on March 7, 2007,
2
was insufficient to cure their putative disqualification because they had devoted substantial time
to the case before that date. See id. at 139-40.
Circuit Judges Walker and Winter elected not to follow the Committee’s advice, finding
recusal unwarranted under either 28 U.S.C. § 455 or “its more-or-less identical analogue in the
Code of Conduct[.]” Id. at 140. They relied on 28 U.S.C. § 455(f), which provides, in relevant
part: “[I]f any . . . judge . . . to whom a matter has been assigned would be disqualified, after
substantial judicial time has been devoted to the matter, because of the appearance or discovery,
after the matter was assigned to him or her, that he or she . . . has a financial interest in a party
(other than an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome), disqualification is not
required if the . . . judge . . . divests himself or herself of the interest that provides the grounds
for the disqualification.” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 455(f)).1
Circuit Judges Walker and Winter found the text of section 455(f) “at least ambiguous as
to whether it should apply to judges who are parties to a lawsuit simply because they possess a