MCCORMICK et al v. FESTIVA DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC et al
[…] McLaughlin v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 224 F.R.D. 304, 308 (D. Mass. 2004) (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). The McLaughlin courts reasoning is persuasive. In the FLSA, Congress explicitly contemplated the coexistence of federal and state wage and hour laws and remedies, essentially setting a floor that states were free to exceed. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established 11 under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter[.]"); In re Farmers Ins.