MCCORMICK et al v. FESTIVA DEVELOPMENT GROUP LLC et al
[…] See First Amended Complaint at 1-2. They further allege that Festiva is the successor to Rangeley and that certain named plaintiffs were employed only by Festiva, others only by Rangeley, and others by both. See id. at 3-5. This suffices to make out a plausible claim that (i) the plaintiffs were employed by one or both defendants, meeting the statutory definition of employees, that is, individuals "employed or permitted to work by an employer[,]" 26 M.R.S.A. § 663(3), (ii) the defendants failed to pay minimum wages or overtime wages, and (iii) the plaintiffs did not fall under an exemption for "employees whose earnings are derived in whole or in part from sales commissions and whose hours and places of employment are not substantially controlled by the employer[,]" id. § 663(3)(C). 19 e.