MANSKE v. UPS CARTAGE SERVICES INC et al
[…] cooperating with enforcement agencies, they need express protection against
retaliation for reporting these violations.”
Id.
The STAA, the Supreme Court
explained, “reflects a careful balancing of the relative interests of the Government,
employee, and employer.” Id. at 259. The balance is between the “Government’s
interests in promoting highway safety and protecting employees from retaliatory
discharge” and the employer’s “interest in controlling the makeup of its work force.”
Id. at 262-63.
The DOT has promulgated regulations to guide the enforcement of the STAA.
Under 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), “[e]very motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect,
repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and
maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). The
DOT imposes an obligation on the drivers “to report” and “every driver shall
31
prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle
operated.”
49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1). Among the equipment the DVIR must “at