MANSKE v. UPS CARTAGE SERVICES INC et al
[…] discharge” and the employer’s “interest in controlling the makeup of its work force.”
Id. at 262-63.
The DOT has promulgated regulations to guide the enforcement of the STAA.
Under 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a), “[e]very motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect,
repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and
maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). The
DOT imposes an obligation on the drivers “to report” and “every driver shall
31
prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle
operated.”
49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1). Among the equipment the DVIR must “at
least” cover are windshield wipers, wheels and rims, and rear vision mirrors. 49
C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1). The regulations mandate that the report “identify the vehicle
and list any defect or deficiency discovered by or reported to the driver which would
affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical breakdown.”
49 C.F.R. § 396.11(b). The regulations also require “corrective action”: “Prior to
requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier . . . shall
repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which
would be likely to affect the safety of operation of the vehicle” and “[e]very motor
carrier . . . shall certify on the original driver vehicle inspection report . . . that the
defect or deficiency has been repaired or that repair is unnecessary before the
vehicle is operated again.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(c).
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Mr. Manske, there is
enough evidence in this record for the Court to find that Mr. Manske’s reports to
Cartage concerning the condition of its vehicles fit within either the listed
conditions for which a report is mandatory, 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(a)(1), or the
regulation’s broader requirement that the driver report “any defect or deficiency”
that “would affect the safety of operation of the vehicle or result in its mechanical
breakdown.” 49 C.F.R. § 396.11(b).
The question narrows to the issue posed by the parties: whether Mr.
Manske’s DOT-mandated reports to Cartage about the condition of its vehicles
32
constitute protected conduct under STAA. First, the Court is not convinced that the