NELSON v. FORMED FIBER TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] Judgment establishes an absence of trialworthy evidence to support a WARN Act claim by
Plaintiff Nelson, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on that claim. Such a finding
would simply allow Plaintiff Applegate to remain as the sole plaintiff. Accordingly, the Court
will not deny summary judgment as to Nelson’s claim based on a separate plaintiff whose claims
are supported by separate underlying facts.
B. “Employment Loss” Under the WARN Act
The WARN Act requires that an employer give sixty days’ notice to all affected
employees before ordering a mass layoff. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An affected employee is an
employee who “may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence
of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” § 2101(a)(5). For the purposes of
this case, the WARN Act defines “employment loss” as either “(A) an employment termination,
other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, [or] (B) a layoff exceeding 6
months….” § 2101(a)(6).