NELSON v. FORMED FIBER TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] 2101(a)(3), and that Formed Fiber failed to provide sixty days’ advance written notice of its
“mass layoff,” in violation of the WARN Act, § 2102(a).
2
Applegate first sought to define the plaintiff class as:
employees employed by Formed Fiber at its Auburn, Maine facility who were laid off beginning
on or about December 15, 2008 and continuing thereafter who were not provided written notice of
a mass layoff until on or about February 11, 2009. The class would include all “affected
employees” as that term is defined in … the WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(5).
(See First Amended Complaint (ECF No. 84) ¶ 6.)
4
III.
THE WARN ACT AND THE ALLEGED VIOLATION BY DEFENDANT
The WARN Act prohibits employers of 100 or more employees from ordering a “a plant
closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of
such an order.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). See also Order on Motion for Summary Judgment, 2012
WL 1247260, at *5. Failure to provide a WARN Act notice subjects an employer to potential
civil liability and civil penalties by providing a cause of action for any employee who suffers a