RIX v. NORMAND
[…] appropriate, in this case.
14.
With respect to civil actions such as this one, in Maine “prejudgment interest is
allowed at the one-year United States Treasury bill rate plus 3%.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(3).
The “one-year United States Treasury bill rate” is defined to mean “the weekly average one-year
constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, for the last full week of the calendar year immediately prior to the year in which
prejudgment interest begins to accrue.” Id. § 1602-B(3)(A). “Prejudgment interest accrues from
the time of notice of claim setting forth under oath the cause of action, served personally or by
21
registered or certified mail upon the defendant until the date on which an order of judgment is
entered.” Id. § 1602-B(5).
15.
The defendant was served notice of the instant action on December 6, 2010. See
Docket No. 4. The one-year United States Treasury bill rate for the last full week of 2009
(December 25, 2009) was 0.41 percent. Hence, the plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest