LOCKHART v. SMITH
[…] 13.
Based on my in camera interview of G.T.S., I find that he has attained
sufficient age and maturity that it is appropriate to take his views into account. As
with S.P.S., G.T.S.’s views do not foreclose his being returned to Canada. He
does not object to being returned to Canada, he expressed no negative views about
returning to Canada, and he expressed that he would be happy to return to
Canada.
14.
The Court finds that Respondent has failed to establish that the Children
object to being returned to Canada.
D.
Costs
15.
Pursuant to Article 26 of the Hague Convention and 42 U.S.C. §
11607(b)(3), the Court “shall order the [R]espondent to pay necessary expenses
incurred by or on behalf of the [P]etitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster
home or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and
transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent
establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.”
42 U.S.C. §
11607(b)(3). In order to comply with this provision of ICARA, Petitioner shall
file an itemized bill of said costs within 14 days of this Order. Respondent may
respond with any objections to Petitioner’s itemized bill of costs within 14 days.
6
III.
CONCLUSION