AFFO et al v. GRANITE BAY CARE INC et al
[…] many persons and working relationships, which prior to
this Act, were not deemed to fall within an employeremployee category.” Moreover, the remedial purposes of the
FLSA require courts to define “‘employer’ more broadly than
the term would be interpreted in traditional common law
applications.”
16
163 F.3d at 675 (citations omitted). Maine’s wage and hour law was enacted in
1959, over two decades after the FLSA, and Maine’s definitions of “employee”
and “employ” closely track those of the FLSA. Compare 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 663(2),
and 663(3), with 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(g), and 203(e). Some provisions of the Maine
statute expressly incorporate FLSA standards. See, e.g., 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 664(1)
(keying Maine minimum wage to federal minimum wage) & 664(3) (for purposes
of overtime pay, “[t]he regular hourly rate . . . does not include any sums
excluded from the definition of ‘regular rate’ under the Fair Labor Standards
Act”). In contrast, the Maine legislature did not adopt the FLSA definition of
“employer,” a definition that the First Circuit found remarkably broad in
Agnew.
Although the Law Court did rely on Agnew and its “economic reality”