AFFO et al v. GRANITE BAY CARE INC et al
[…] unless it is in fact the interpretation of the agency.”
Similarly, the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee,
in explaining the conference agreement to the Senate, made
the following statement concerning the “good faith” defense.
particular respect to DOL’s failure to contradict the letter from Granite Bay Care, Department
of Labor regulations make clear that “[a] failure to act or a failure to reply to an inquiry on the
part of an administrative agency is not a ‘regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation’
within the meaning of” § 259. 29 C.F.R. § 790.17(f). Moreover, to the extent that the plaintiffs
seek overtime pay predating the alleged “ruling” in 2007, the defendants obviously cannot
argue that they “relied” upon something that did not yet exist. See 29 C.F.R. § 790.17(h) (“An
employer does not have a defense under these two sections unless the regulation, order, ruling,
approval, or interpretation, upon which he relies, is in effect and operation at the time of his
reliance.”); In re Cargill Meat Solutions Wage and Hour Litig., 632 F. Supp. 2d 368, 390 (M.D.
Pa. 2008) (holding that defendant could not have “relied upon” an opinion letter issued four
months after it made the policy decision in question).
33