AFFO et al v. GRANITE BAY CARE INC et al
[…] the respite care stipend themselves. In that case, I will
instead consider the respite care payment as an additional
foster care stipend.
DSMF II ¶¶ 15-16; Pls.’ Resp. II ¶¶ 15-16. This statement is too slender a reed
to meet the definition of either an “interpretation” on the topic (“a statement
‘ordinarily of an advisory character, indicating merely the agency’s present
belief concerning the meaning of applicable statutory language’ . . . includ[ing]
bulletins, releases, and other statements issued by an agency which indicate
its interpretation of the provisions of a statute,” 29 C.F.R. § 790.17(c)), or a
“ruling” (“an interpretation made by an agency ‘as a consequence of individual
requests for rulings upon particular questions,’” 29 C.F.R. § 790.17(d)).
The defendants argue that “if there was any issue or concern with
payment of adult foster care providers on an hourly basis or with the potential
payment of overtime, there would have been no reason for this statement to be
35
made.” Defs.’ Mot. for Partial Summ. J. at 8 (ECF No. 63). Perhaps so, but
that does not turn the e-mail into an interpretation or a ruling, and neither
does the District Director’s silence in response to Granite Bay’s lawyer’s letter
or DOL’s 2010 decision not to proceed.
See 29 C.F.R. § 790.17(g) (“If for
example, the agency declines to express an opinion as to the application of the
law in a particular fact situation, the agency is refraining from interpreting the
law rather than giving an interpretation.”); De Luna-Guerrero v. N.C. Grower’s
Ass’n, Inc., 370 F. Supp. 2d 386, 392 (E.D.N.C. 2005) (“[I]t is not enough for
the agency to state that it will not express an opinion.” (citing 29 C.F.R.
§ 790.17(g))).
As a result, I deny the defendants summary judgment on their good faith