PEERLESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. FROST
[…] In this case, there is no dispute that a written rejection was not completed in connection with the two policies at issue. 4 The Law Court cited multiple prior decisions in support of its analysis of section 2902’s legislative history, including: Jipson v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 942 A.2d 1213, 1216 (Me. 2008); Molleur v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 942 A.2d 1197, 1201 (Me. 2008); Tibbetts v. Me. Bonding & Cas. Co., 618 A.2d 731, 734 (Me.1992); Wescott v. Allstate Ins., 397 A.2d 156, 167 (Me.1979). 6 For the two policies at issue in this case, the parties argue that imputing the section 2902’s underinsured coverage turns first on whether the policy is “[a] policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State” and, second, on whether Dr. Frost is a “person[ ] insured . . . who [is] legally entitled to recover damages.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). Whether this statutory language is applicable to the policies at issue necessarily turns on an examination of the individual policy.