PEERLESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. FROST
[…] Although the Court finds the policy language and statutory language regarding who is an insured person unambiguously excludes Dr. Frost, Defendant argues that simply finding Dr. Frost is “insured for any purpose” under the BOP Policy is enough to make her an “insured person” under section 2902. (See Def. Response (ECF No. 26) at 9.) Assuming for the sake of argument that such a finding would be sufficient to satisfy the “insured person” requirement, the Court would still not find that the BOP Policy qualifies under the definition found in 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). By its plain language, section 2902 applies to “[a] policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle . . . with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State.” This phrase clearly and unambiguously applies to personal auto policies and commercial auto policies.6 It is far from clear that this “policy” language of section 2902 extends to other types of policies; particularly, policies that do not insure or reference any particular motor vehicle