PEERLESS INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. FROST
[…] The coverage required by this section may be referred to as “uninsured vehicle coverage.” For the purposes of this section, “underinsured 5 motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorist’s financial responsibility laws of this State or less than the limits of the injured party’s uninsured vehicle coverage. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). “[T]he amount of coverage to be so provided may not be less than the amount of coverage for liability for bodily injury or death in the policy offered or sold to a purchaser unless the purchaser expressly rejects such an amount.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(2).3 To the extent that any policy fails to explicitly include the uninsured/underinsured coverage as required under section 2902, the statutory coverage is nonetheless deemed included as a matter of law. See Wescott v. Allstate Ins., 397 A.2d 156, 166 (Me. 1979).