PACKGEN v. BERRY PLASTICS CORPORATION et al
[…] in this case.”); 6A Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 1496 (3d ed.) (“Although
Rule 15(c) applies to all pleading amendments that satisfy its requirements, the doctrine of relation
back is of importance primarily in the context of amendments with leave of court under Rule 15(a)
when the statute of limitations is implicated.”). Accordingly, I will not grant Packgen leave to amend
its unsworn Notice of Claim.
4
6
prejudgment interest if good cause exists. See 14 M.R.S.A. § 1602-B(5) (“On petition
of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order
that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.”). However, given
Maine law’s presumption in favor of prejudgment interest, the parties dispute
whether good cause exists to waive it.
Berry argues that good cause exists for a partial waiver of prejudgment interest
because Packgen “could not have earned 6.42% interest in the marketplace during
the years 2009-2015,” most of Packgen’s damages represent millions of dollars in
future lost profits calculated on a ten year timeframe from 2008 to 2018, and Packgen
waited approximately three years after filing its unsworn Notice of Claim to file suit.
Changing course on the importance of plain meaning, Packgen contends that
the language of § 1602-B forecloses Berry’s argument “that a waiver can be based on
the lapse of time between service of a notice of claim and initiating the lawsuit.” Pl.’s
Reply (ECF No. 204). However, delay is a relevant consideration under the statute.
See 14 M.R.S. § 1602–B(5) (prejudgment interest is suspended “[i]f the prevailing
party at any time requests and obtains a continuance for a period in excess of 30 days
. . . for the duration of the continuance.”). I find that good cause exists for a partial
waiver of prejudgment interest based on Packgen’s three-year delay in bringing suit,
the parties positions’ regarding the unworn Notice of Claim during the course of
settlement negotiations, and the size of the judgment.
7
II.
Postjudgment Interest