PACKGEN v. BERRY PLASTICS CORPORATION et al
[…] constituted confirmations of the parties’ prior agreements. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 11-13.
Whether the additional terms and conditional language in the invoices become part
of the parties’ contracts depends on whether the proposed terms survive the Court’s
section 2-207(2) analysis.
D.
The Terms of the Parties’ Agreements
29
Applying section 2-207(2) to Berry’s invoices, the central issue is whether the
reduction of the default statute of limitations for breach of contract for a sale of
goods from four years to one year would materially alter the parties’ contract. See
11 M.R.S. § 2-725. Typically, “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be
commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued.” 11 M.R.S. § 2-725.
The statute also allows parties to reduce the “period of limitation to not less than
one year.” Id. If the one-year statute of limitations in Berry’s invoices applies,
Packgen’s lawsuit will be untimely and barred by the statute of limitations. See