CROSBY v. FW WEBB COMPANY
[…] unaware of the Plaintiff’s condition. But Blades’ awareness of the Plaintiff’s
alcoholism and depression are in dispute, and, accordingly, summary judgment is
not appropriate on this prong either. See Part I(A)(3)(i) below.
2. Whether the Plaintiff May be Disabled Within the Meaning of
the MHRA
The MHRA states in pertinent part:
‘Physical or mental disability’ means:
A. A physical or mental impairment that:
(1) Substantially limits one or more of a person’s major
life activities; [or]
(2) Significantly impairs physical or mental health . . . .
5 M.R.S.A. § 4553-A(1)(A). “Significantly impairs physical or mental health” means,
in turn, “having an actual or expected duration of more than 6 months and
impairing health to a significant extent as compared to what is ordinarily
By focusing on limitations on the Plaintiff’s ability to work, the Court does not suggest that
the Plaintiff may only demonstrate that he is limited in his ability to work. Rather, for purposes of
summary judgment, it is sufficient to find that he has raised a triable issue of fact that his