METROPOLITAN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MCCARTHY et al
[…] to have acted negligently, she does not fall within the intentional loss exclusion.
B. Metropolitan’s Duty to Indemnify and Obligations Under Any Reachand-Apply Actions
Metropolitan may not litigate its potential duty to indemnify McCormack
before McCormack’s liability is determined. Crocker, 688 A.2d at 928 n.1. It follows
that Metropolitan may not litigate its potential liability in any reach-and-apply
action brought by McCarthy for any judgment obtained by McCarthy.
10
3. Attorney’s Fees
Both McCormack and McCarthy seek attorney’s fees and costs under 24-A
M.R.S. § 2436-B(2). “In an action pursuant to Title 14, chapter 707, to determine an
insurer’s contractual duty to defend an insured under an insurance policy, if the
insured prevails in such action, the insurer shall pay court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-B(2). McCormack is the prevailing party in
this action and so Metropolitan shall pay McCormack’s court costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees. McCarthy is responsible for her own costs and attorney’s fees
incurred in this action. See 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-B(4) (“This section may not be
construed to . . . create or extend any right or cause of action for a 3 rd-party
claimant under an insurance policy.”).
Conclusion
The Court DECLARES that the Plaintiff has a duty to defend McCormack in
the McCarthy suit. The Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED,
Defendant McCormack’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED, and the
Court ORDERS that judgment shall enter in favor of McCormack.