METROPOLITAN PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MCCARTHY et al
[…] Entry of Final J.”) (ECF No. 73); Order Affirming Recommended Decision
(“Order Affirming Rec. Entry of Final J.”) (ECF No. 75).
LEGAL STANDARD
Under the so-called “American Rule,” ordinarily each party to litigation pays
its own attorneys’ fees. OneBeacon Am. Ins. Co. v. Johnny’s Selected Seeds, Inc., No.
1:12-cv-375-JAW, 2014 WL 1569517, at *12 (D. Me. Apr. 17, 2014). This default rule
may be altered by statute, contract, or common law authorization. Id.
3
Under Maine law, there is a fee-shifting statute for certain declaratory
judgment actions involving insurance policies. Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(2) instructs
that “[i]n an action pursuant to Title 14, chapter 707 to determine an insurer’s
contractual duty to defend an insured under an insurance policy, if the insured
prevails in such action, the insurer shall pay court costs and reasonable attorney’s
fees.” This right to fees is personal to the insured. 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(4) (“This
section may not be construed to permit any assignment of rights by an insured to any
other person or to create or extend any right or cause of action for a 3rd-party
claimant under an insurance policy.”).
Maine common law also establishes a fee-shifting regime in duty-to-defend
cases. Its purpose is to “place the insured in a position equally as good as the insured
would have occupied had the insurance contract been fully and properly performed
from the beginning.” Gibson v. Farm Family Mut.