MURTAGH, MD v. ST MARY'S REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER et al
[…] The Court can plausibly infer from the title of this office that the disclosures were made to “a person having supervisory authority with the employer” as required by § 833(2). The content of the alleged disclosures and when they were made, however, remain shrouded in mystery. That the conduct involved “patient care” means nothing. The statute recites that the report of “a deviation from the applicable standard of care for a patient” is protected activity. 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(E). That the conduct “was a condition or practice related to Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care Medicine that placed the health and safety of patients at risk” is similarly meaningless. The statute recites that the report of “a condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety of that employee or any other individual” is protected activity. 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(B). The phrase “related to Pulmonary 23 Medicine and Critical Care Medicine” simply inserts into the legal standard those areas of practice in which the Plaintiff was engaged without providing any content about the alleged violations.