MURTAGH, MD v. ST MARY'S REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER et al
[…] The Plaintiff’s Additional Statement gets closer to the idea of publicity when it asserts that Shapiro’s letter was in a central database to which all Mercy hospitals have access, and that as a result of the letter, the Plaintiff could not be hired in a Catholic hospital anywhere in the nation. But again, the Court will not consider this information because it was not presented within the operative pleading. See Alternative Energy, Inc., 267 F.3d at 33. The Plaintiff’s claim for false light, as alleged in the First Amended Complaint, must be dismissed. F. Count V: Violation of 26 M.R.S.A. § 630 The Defendants move to dismiss the Plaintiff’s statutory claim for a written explanation of the Hospital’s reasons for terminating his employment. Under Maine’s employment practices statutes, “[a]n employer shall, upon written request of the affected employee, give that employee the written reasons for the termination 18 of that person’s employment.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 630. “Employee” is defined under these statutes as “every person who may be permitted, required or directed by any employer in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment,” 26 M.R.S.A. § 591.11 The Defendants assert