MURTAGH, MD v. ST MARY'S REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER et al
[…] the Defendants’ alleged communications with recruiters including Vista, Locum
Medical Group, and Alliance Recruiting. Because the recruiters are not “health care
entities,” and do not determine whether a physician may have clinical privileges,
communications with these groups do not appear to come within the scope of the
HCQIA. This prevents any clean bifurcation of this case into a first phase dealing
solely with HCQIA immunity and a second phase dealing solely with damages.
Accordingly, the Court denies the Defendants’ motion to bifurcate.
See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2) (protecting anyone “providing information to a professional
review body regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician” from liability for
damages “unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information
was false.”); 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11) (defining a “professional review body” as: “a health care entity and
the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review
activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the