WIDI v. MCNEIL et al
[…] His sentence of twelve months incarceration, all suspended, does not resolve the issue.” First Order at 7 n.11. New Hampshire defines a felony as either class A or B and a class B felony is defined as “any crime . . . for which the maximum penalty . . . is imprisonment in excess of one year but not in excess of 7 years.” N.H. REV. STAT. §§ 625:9(III)(a)(2), 631:3. New Hampshire defines a class A misdemeanor as “any crime . . . for which the maximum penalty . . . is imprisonment not in excess of one year.” Id. § 625:9(IV)(a). Section 631:3 of New Hampshire law provides: “Reckless conduct is a class B felony if the person uses a deadly weapon . . . All other reckless conduct is a misdemeanor.” Id. § 631:3(II). It would seem that there should be a definitive answer to this question. As the Court earlier wrote, “[d]ueling personal knowledge affidavits in lieu of court records are distinctly unhelpful.” First Order at 7 n.11. 1 4 In November 2008, Mr.