WIDI v. MCNEIL et al
[…] Widi’s residence: (1) the search must be “reasonable;” (2) the search must be “requested;” (3) the request must be made at “reasonable times;” and (4) the search must be made “for the purpose of examination and inspection for the enforcement of the conditions of probation.” Pl.’s Mot. at 5. Without a citation, however, the Court has not considered Mr. Widi’s argument on this point because it is too unsupported to credit. Furthermore, under New Hampshire law, it is the Court, not the probation office, that establishes the conditions of probation.3 N.H. REV. STAT. § 504-A:1(VII) (“‘Probation conditions’ means the restrictions and limitations established by the court for the conduct and behavior of a probationer”). Although a court might take into account the probation office’s interpretation of the probation condition, it is the court’s job, not the probation office’s job, to interpret the meaning of probation conditions. State v.