STARK v. HARTT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC
[…] Sheffield Fin. LLC, No. 1:06CV00889, 2007 WL 1726560, at *7 (M.D.N.C. June 13, 2007) (“[C]ourts overwhelmingly hold that employers are entitled to Rule 26 discovery of medical records even in so-called ‘garden-variety’ employment cases where plaintiffs allege damages due to emotional distress.”); and As the defendant points out, see Defendant’s Brief at 2, federal motor carrier safety regulations require that an individual be medically certified as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle, see 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i). “A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle” if, inter alia, he or she “[h]as no mental, nervous, organic, or functional disease or psychiatric disorder likely to interfere with his/her ability to drive a commercial motor vehicle safely[.]” Id. § 391.41(a)(3)(i) & (b)(9). This standard bears on whether an individual is a “qualified individual” for purposes of the ADA. See, e.g., Bay v. Cassens Transp. Co., 212 F.3d 969, 974-75 (7th Cir. 2000) (“It was not until Dr.