GRAY v. SAVAGE SERVICES CORPORATION
[…] information, the State or State UC agency or recipient must file and diligently
pursue a motion to quash the subpoena or other compulsory process if other
means of avoiding the disclosure of confidential UC information are not
successful or if the court has not already ruled on the disclosure. Only if such
motion is denied by the court or other forum may the requested confidential UC
information be disclosed, and only upon such terms as the court or forum may
order, such as that the recipient protect the disclosed information and pay the
State’s or State UC agency’s costs of disclosure.
20 C.F.R. § 603.7(a).
Pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of that regulation, the “requirement of paragraph (a) . . . to
move to quash subpoenas shall not be applicable, so that disclosure is permissible, where . . . a
subpoena or other compulsory legal process has been served and a court has previously issued a
binding precedential decision that requires disclosures of this type, or a well-established pattern
of prior court decisions have required disclosures of this type[.]” Id. § 603.7(b)(1).
Neither the Department nor the defendant cites a binding precedential decision or wellestablished pattern of prior court decisions requiring disclosures of this type, see generally
Motion; Opposition, and my research reveals none. The Department properly moved to quash