LYMAN MORSE BOATBUILDING INC et al v. NORTHERN ASSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
[…] The yacht was the boatyard’s product, not Cabot Lyman’s product. Arbitration
Demand Ex. 2 Yacht Construction Contract (ECF No. 1-1). I conclude that the
11
“Your product” exclusion does not justify the insurer’s decision to refuse to
defend Cabot Lyman the individual for what he allegedly said and did, and the
insurance company has not advanced other arguments to justify refusing to
defend him as an individual.
Unfair Claims Settlement Practices
The insurance company has moved for summary judgment on the
insureds’ claim of unfair claims settlement practices under 24-A M.R.S.A.
§ 2436-A.
Although the insureds’ complaint cited several subsections, in
resisting the insurance company’s motion they have rested solely on subsection
D:
“Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses,
within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a
claim.” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(1)(D). That is the subsection therefore that I
address, namely, failing to deny coverage in a timely manner.
The following facts are not disputed.
The buyer filed his “Claimant’s
Restated and Amended Arbitration Demand and Claims for Rescission and for