JOCA-ROCA REAL ESTATE LLC v. BRENNAN
[…] more particularized, statutory tolling provision applies. See U.S. Bank Nat. Ass’n. v.
Adams, 2014 ME 113, ¶ 4, 102 A.3d 774. Joca-Roca has cited no such statute in either
its Complaint or its opposition to the current motion.27 However, it alleged fraud
against Mr. Brennan, which the Court finds sufficient to address the applicability of
a statutory provision that tolls the limitation period in cases involving fraud. See
Bangor Water Dist. v. Malcolm Pirnie Eng’rs, 534 A.2d 1326, 1328 (Me. 1988) (the
plaintiff alleged fraud against the defendant, “thereby implicating section 859”). The
statute provides:
[i]f a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the
cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed
Mr. Brennan urges the Court to grant summary judgment on the breach of contract claim
because Joca-Roca did not allege fraudulent concealment. Def.’s Mot. at 9. However, the plain
language of the statute does not limit its scope to cases alleging fraudulent concealment, and Mr.
Brennan cites no authority to support his position.
27
29
which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at
any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that
he has just cause of action, except as provided in section 3580.
14 M.R.S § 859.28 Maine courts have applied section 859 to toll the statute of
limitations on two bases. “The first involves the fraudulent concealment from the
plaintiff of the existence of a cause of action. The second concerns the situation in
which the claim is itself grounded upon fraud.”