POLLACK et al v. REGIONAL SCHOOL UNIT NO 75 et al
[…] effective communications between a student with a disability and that student’s
parents, occurring in private and outside of school, after the school day is done.” Defs.’
Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. 6.
On its face, the regulation establishes a framework to ensure that a disabled
individual can effectively communicate with, receive information from, and convey
information to, a public entity. The regulation requires “[a] public entity” to “ensure
that communications with . . . participants . . . with disabilities are as effective as
communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). Further, “[a] public entity”
must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford
individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the
benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” § 35.160(b)(1).
The regulation also applies to “companions,” but it is referring to companions
with disabilities. § 35.160(a)(1). The regulations interpretive guidance explains that