MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. SEBELIUS
[…] Order (ECF No. 20).
3
determines the total amount of Medicare reimbursement due to providers, and
issues a Notice of Program Reimbursement which sets forth the amount of
allowable Medicare payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1; 42 C.F.R. § 405.1803(a).
A
provider
dissatisfied
with
the
intermediary’s
determination
of
total
reimbursement may file an appeal with the Provider Reimbursement Review Board
(Board). 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). If the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000, the
provider is entitled to a hearing before the Board. Id. § 1395oo(a)(2). The Board’s
decision must be based on “substantial evidence when the record is viewed as a
whole” and the Board has the “power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final
determination of the fiscal intermediary.” Id. § 1395oo(d). The Board’s decision is
final unless the Secretary reverses, affirms, or modifies the decision within 60 days.
Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). The statute grants the provider the right to judicial review of the
Secretary’s decision. Id.