MAINE MEDICAL CENTER v. SEBELIUS
[…] 1.
Does the Secretary Have the Authority to Implement the
Must-Bill Policy?
The Medicare statute authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations
as may be necessary” to administer Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1). Congress
has also instructed that the Secretary “shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and
regulations to regulate and provide for the nature and extent of the proofs and
evidence and the method of taking and furnishing the same in order to establish the
right to benefits” under Medicare, such as payments due to providers. Id. § 1395ii
(incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 405(a))). The statute places an additional emphasis on
30
providing the Secretary with wide discretion in determining what documentation a
provider must submit when requesting payment under the statute. Id. § 1395g(a)
(“[N]o such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such
information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due
such provider”).
In response to this congressional mandate, the Secretary promulgated
regulations articulating general principles to guide the administration of Medicare.
One guiding principle instructs that providers must “maintain sufficient financial