MS S v. REGIONAL SCHOOL UNIT 72
[…] S. alleges that the Department’s failure to obtain proper legislative approval for the rule change constituted “other” procedural error, which is MAPA’s catch-all category for violations that do not have an otherwise specified level of review. 5 M.R.S.A. § 8058. Procedural error violations trigger a harmless error analysis. Ms. S., 829 F.3d at 107-8. Errors are harmful—and therefore invalidate the challenged rule—only where they are “substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly changed if the error had not occurred.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 8058. I first address (1) whether the Department’s rulemaking notices were deficient and, if so, whether they were an insubstantial deviation from the notice requirements, and then consider (2) whether the legislative review of the proposed rules that occurred was in error, and, if