MS S v. REGIONAL SCHOOL UNIT 72
[…] S. first alleges that the 2010 change to the Filing Limitation violated MAPA’s requirements regarding the notice an agency must provide as part of the rulemaking process as set forth in 5 M.R.S.A. § 8053. Four separate provisions in the Notice Section require copies of proposed rules to be made available to the public: First, section 8053(3)(D) requires that the Notice “[i]f possible . . . indicate where a copy of the proposed rule can be obtained.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 8053(3)(D). Second, section 8053(3-A) requires that “[a]t least 20 days prior to hearing on any proposed rule and at least 20 days prior to the comment deadline of any rule without a hearing, the agency shall make copies of the proposed rule available in writing or, with agreement of the requestor, electronically to persons upon request.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 8053(3-A). Third, section 8053(6) requires that “[a]n agency, on its publicly accessible website, shall either post its proposed and adopted rules or provide a link to the proposed or adopted rules posted on the Secretary of State’s website.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 8053(6). Finally, section 8053(7)(E) requires that agencies providing notice in a newspaper “[p]rovide the website address where the long notice pursuant to subsection (3) is posted,” which, again, requires the agency to “indicate where a copy of the proposed rule can be obtained.” 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 8053(3)(D), 8053(7)(E).