MS S v. REGIONAL SCHOOL UNIT 72
[…] A reader could logically conclude from the Notice of Procedural Safeguards that the drafters had looked at the provision, considered what changes were necessary, and decided to make only minor, non-substantive adjustments. Because the filing deadline provision was unchanged, a provisionally adopted rule establishing a two-year Filing Limitation was never subject to committee review or approval by the full Legislature. Therefore, the Department was without authority to replace the existing four-year rule with a two-year Filing Limitation rule. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 8072(1) (stating that rules have “legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency.”). 20 Violations of MAPA’s legislative review requirements are subject to harmless error analysis.7 As I have noted, an error is harmful, and therefore invalid, only if the error is “substantial and related to matters of such central relevance to the rule that there is a substantial likelihood