MS S v. REGIONAL SCHOOL UNIT 72
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, §§ 8072, 8073. The two paths may be pursued simultaneously, which is what occurred here. See id. Hence, because the MDOE proposed the Filing Limitation as both a major substantive rule and an emergency rule, we review the MAPA requirements for each. Although major substantive rules are subject to greater scrutiny than routine technical rules, the standard rulemaking process begins with the same notice and comment procedures applicable to such routine rules. See id. §§ 8072, 8052, 8053. In addition, “every major substantive rule is also subject to legislative review,” as described in MAPA section 8072. Id. § 8072 (preamble); see also id. § 8071.3.B. A major substantive “rule has legal effect only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency.” Id. § 8072.1. A major substantive rule also may be proposed as an “emergency rule,” i.e., one that “is necessary to avoid an immediate threat to public health, safety or general welfare.”