HOWISON v. BANK OF AMERICA NA
[…] superior priority to the foreclosing mortgagee, in either the
Superior Court or the District Court in the division in which the
mortgaged premises or any part of the mortgaged premises is
located. Parties in interest having a superior priority may not be
joined nor will their interests be affected by the proceedings, but
the resulting sale under section 6323 is of the defendant or
mortgagor's equity of redemption only. The plaintiff shall notify the
priority parties in interest of the action by sending a copy of the
complaint to the parties in interest by certified mail.
14 M.R.S.A. § 6321.
5
8
“any remaining rights of the mortgagor to possession terminate,” 14 M.R.S.A.
§ 6323(1). The mortgagee within 90 days thereafter must give notice of public
sale and, within 45 days of the first notice, must accomplish the sale.6 “[T]he
resulting sale under section 6323 is of the defendant or mortgagor’s equity of
redemption only.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321; Brickyard Assoc. v. Auburn Venture
Partners, 626 A.2d 930, 933-34 (Me. 1993). Sale of the equity of redemption is
the step that Bank of America failed to accomplish to complete the statutory
judicial foreclosure process in this case, and no reason for its failure is given.