RICHARDSON v. MABUS
[…] this statement in which Mr. Cook cites to 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 and an image of a Medical
Examiner’s Certificate as supporting the statement that MVO-7s must carry a valid
Medical Examiner’s Certificate. Nowhere in section 391.41 does it state that MVO-7s
must carry a valid Medical Examiner’s Certificate.
PRDSMF ¶ 9.
The Navy cites Mr. Cook’s declaration, which states “[a]n MVO-7 must carry a valid Medical
Examiner’s Certificate.” Decl. of Stephen Cook (ECF No. 52) (Cook Decl.). Mr. Cook in turn provides
a “see” citation to 49 C.F.R. § 391.41, the very first sentence of which reads: “[a] person subject to this
part must not operate a commercial vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically
qualified to do so . . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i) (emphasis supplied). It is a short step from a medical
certification to Mr. Cook’s assertion, based on his personal knowledge as the Construction Manager
for the Public Works Department-Maine, that an MVO-7 is required to carry the certificate. That