RICHARDSON v. MABUS
[…] Richardson had narcolepsy and was
disqualified on that basis. Should the Court find individualized assessment to be
required, the parties dispute whether one actually occurred. At this point, however,
the question is whether Dr. Harman was correct—as a purely legal matter—to rely
on his understanding that categorical disqualification applies to narcoleptics when
he disqualified Mr. Richardson. The Court decides that he was.
This case can be conceived of as a slight extension of Ward. There, the First
Circuit decided that epilepsy is automatically disqualifying under § 391.41(b)(8),
provided the tripartite test is met, and here the question is whether narcolepsy is
automatically disqualifying under what might be called § 391.41(b)(8)’s residual
clause—“or any other condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any
loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle”—as well as under § 391.41(b)(9).
The Ward test applies differently to these facts, as it was the Navy (the employer)
and not Secretary of the DOT (the agency) that made the contested decision. Still,
the Navy’s reliance on general guidance was reasonable in this instance, primarily