PIPPIN v. BOULEVARD MOTEL CORP
[…] Ms. Pippin makes one final argument in hopes of saving her claim under the MWPA. She says that if the Court were to conclude that her claims under subsection 1(A) are barred by the job duties exception, then it is saved under subsection 1(B) because she made “health and safety” reports to Boulevard Motel. Pls.’ Opp’n at 1617. In other words, she argues that activity that falls under subsection 1(B) is immune from the job duties exception. Id. at 17. The Court makes several observations. First, Ms. Pippin’s Complaint speaks in terms of subsection 1(A) as opposed to subsection 1(B). Compare Compl. ¶ 18 (“Plaintiff, acting at all times in good faith, reported to her employer what she reasonably believed were violations of state laws or rules . . . .”), with 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A) (“The employee, acting in good faith . . . reports orally or in writing to the employer . . . what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State . . . .”). There is no similar reference to subsection 1(B) in Ms. Pippin’s Complaint. Second, assuming it is proper for Ms. Pippin to raise this argument without moving to amend her Complaint, the Court nonetheless rejects her contention that the job duties exception is inapplicable.