QUEBBEMAN v. BANK OF AMERICA NA
[…] Wells Fargo ECF No. 17 at 15-16. The banks’ billable hour estimates are problematic in several respects. Critically, the estimates fail to account for the factual simplicity of the plaintiffs’ individual claims. In any named plaintiff’s case, the central factual question on which the defendant banks’ liability rests centers on whether and when a single mortgage release was mailed to a single mortgagor. See 33 M.R.S. § 551 (establishing liability “[i]f the release is not sent by first class mail to the mortgagor’s address . . . within 30 days.”). Resolution of this factual issue as to each individual plaintiff should require only limited discovery. Yet the banks suggest that each case may require plaintiff’s counsel to bill 72 hours for all aspects of discovery.