ADKINS v. ATRIA SENIOR LIVING
[…] Adkins alleges acts of
discrimination and retaliation that at the latest occurred on March 12, 2012. Id.
Additionally, the letter from the MHRC to Ms. Adkins, which Atria attached to its
Motion to Dismiss, is dated January 28, 2014. Id. Attach. 1, Exhibit A – MHRC
Statement of Finding (ECF No. 13-1) (MHRC Letter).
1.
The Two-Year Statute of Limitations
The MHRA requires that an action “must be commenced not more than either
2 years after the act of unlawful discrimination complained of or 90 days after any of
the occurrences listed under section 4622, subsection 1, paragraphs A to D, whichever
is later.” 5 M.R.S. § 4613(2)(C). The “occurrence” applicable to this case is the
MHRC’s dismissal of the case.
5 M.R.S. § 4622(1)(A) (“[T]he plaintiff alleges and
establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a
12
complaint with the commission and the commission . . . dismissed the case under
section 4612, subsection 2”). Combining these provisions, Ms. Adkins must have
commenced her civil action “not more than . . . 90 days after . . . the commission
dismissed the case.”
Atria contends, and Ms. Adkins does not dispute, that the latest alleged act of
discrimination occurred over two years before Ms.