SHUPER v. AUSTIN
[…] committed or was committing a crime.” United States v. Torres-Maldonado, 14 F.3d 95, 105 (1st
Cir. 1994).
The record reveals that Officer Austin arrested Plaintiff for her failure to sign a summons,
and not as the result of her alleged abuse of the 911 system. Maine law provides that “[a] law
enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a crime has been or is being committed
by a person may issue . . . a written summons to that person directing that person to appear in the
appropriate trial court to answer the allegation that the person has committed the crime.” 17-A
M.R.S. § 15-A(1). “If the person refuses to sign the summons after having been ordered to do so
by a law enforcement officer, the person commits a Class E crime.” 17-A M.R.S. § 15-A(1).
The record unequivocally establishes that in Officer Austin’s presence and in response to
Officer Austin’s request, Plaintiff repeatedly refused to sign the summons.
Under the
circumstances, a “prudent person” would conclude that Plaintiff was committing a crime. Officer