MURPHY v. MABUS
[…] agency officials in Pagan and Culpepper were both closely associated with the EEO process and
workplace discrimination. The same cannot be said of supervisors or management in general. The
Court is unwilling to stretch the holdings of Pagan and Culpepper to incorporate all supervisors as
“agency officials logically connected with the EEO process.”
74
80
“actual knowledge” of the filing deadline as that term applies in the First Circuit, and
that extending the deadline would prejudice the Secretary and run counter to the
purposes of the limitations period.
3.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2)
Mr. Murphy also attempts to justify extending the limitations period by
pointing directly to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2), which states that “The agency or the
Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit . . . when the individual shows that
he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them . .
. .”
In Harris v. Gonzales, 488 F.3d 442 (D.C. Cir. 2007), the Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia held that given subsection (a)(2)’s mandatory language—
“the agency . . . shall extend the 45-day time limit”—an agency must grant an