FREEMAN v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER
[…] They did come in and we made the determination to send them. . . . [S]ome of them are more recent, but we had some difficulty getting those records. Id. The administrative law judge commented, “I did not anticipate admitting them, but certainly I will look at them and evaluate them in terms of the whole.” Id. at 32. In his decision, the administrative law judge stated that he declined to admit the late-tendered evidence on the basis 3 that the requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(b) “are not met.” Id. at 15. He did not elaborate. See id. Section 331(a) provides that a claimant “must submit any written evidence no later than 5 business days before the date of the scheduled hearing.” 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a). If he does not, “[t]he administrative law judge may decline to consider the evidence unless the circumstances described in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section apply.” Id.