USA v. MASON
[…] United
States v. Guerette, 2014 WL 1870634, at *3 (D. Me. May 7, 2014) (citing United States
v. Jacobson, 319 F.3d 323, 324 (8th Cir. 2002)).
As traditionally observed in this court, Maine mortgage foreclosure
proceedings require a complaint that (1) contains a certification of the proof of
ownership of the mortgage note; (2) describes the mortgaged premises intelligibly,
including an identification of the mortgaged property by book and page number; (3)
sets forth the amount due and the condition breached; and (4) demands foreclosure
and sale. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321 (2015); see also, Guerette, 2014 WL 1870634, at *3. The
government’s complaint complies with each of these requirements. ECF No. 1 at ¶¶
16, 6, 7, 18; id. at 7-8. The foreclosure process also requires the recording of “the
complaint or a clerk’s certificate of the filing of the complaint in each registry of deeds
9
in which the mortgage deed is or by law ought to be recorded.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 6321.
The government has complied with this requirement. ECF No. 3; ECF No. 4.
As a further condition of foreclosure, a mortgagee must establish the breach of
a condition of a mortgage as a matter of fact. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6322; United States v.