MURPHY v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] )
MISC. NO. 2:14-MC-24-DBH
ORDER ON MOTION FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL INTERLOCUTORY
ORDER OF THE BANKRUPTCY COURT
This is a motion by the Internal Revenue Service for leave to appeal an
interlocutory order of the bankruptcy court on a petition under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7433(e). The motion is DENIED.
On cross-motions for partial summary judgment, the bankruptcy court
granted partial summary judgment against the Internal Revenue Service,
concluding that, on the summary judgment record, the Internal Revenue
Service had committed a willful violation of the bankruptcy court’s discharge
injunction contrary to 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e).
That statute provides: “If, in
connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any
officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service willfully violates any
provision of section . . . 524 (relating to effect of discharge) of Title 11, United
States Code . . ., such taxpayer may petition the bankruptcy court to recover
damages against the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(e)(1).