E v. ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
[…] Maine Bureau of Insurance, Guide to Requesting an Independent External Review for Health Insurance, MAINE.GOV, http://www.maine.gov/pfr/insurance/consumer/pdf/External_Review.pdf (last visited April 26, 2016). That statement, however, could be directed at the exhaustion requirement explicitly contained in section 4313, which created a state cause of action for enrollees to sue their carriers for various kinds of damages. See 24-A M.R.S.A. § 4313(2) (2015) (“An enrollee may not maintain a cause of action under this section unless the enrollee . . . [h]as exhausted all levels of the carrier’s internal grievance procedure . . . and [h]as completed the independent external review process required under section 4312.”). 4 5 type and easy-to-read language in a conspicuous location.” Id. § 4312(3). The Maine Bureau of Insurance adopted rules to carry out the requirements of section 4312. See 02-031 C.M.R. ch. 850 (2002).