E v. ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
[…] According to Anthem: “If Plaintiff wished to have binding de novo review, she should have made a request pursuant to 24-A M.R.S.A. § 4312. Having not done so, Anthem’s decision must be afforded the discretionary authority provided under the Plan documents.” Def.’s Mot. at 6. That conclusion is directly contrary to section 4312’s language that it “may not be construed to remove or limit any legal rights or remedies of an enrollee . . . .” 24-A M.R.S.A. § 4312(9).