ACADIA INSURANCE COMPANY v. FLUID MANAGEMENT INC et al
[…] of Implied Warranty of Merchantability Pursuant to 11 M.R.S. § 2-314 Acadia asserts a claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability in Count III of its Complaint: 25. At all times relevant hereto, Defendants, Fluid Management and Merkle-Korff, were “merchants” with respect to the Paint Mixer and Electric Motor as defined by 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-104.1. 26. By reason of the foregoing allegations, Defendants, Fluid Management and Merkle-Korff, sold the Paint Mixer and Electric Motor in a defective condition in violation of their implied warranty of merchantability imposed under 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-314. 14 27. As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants’ breach of the implied warranty of merchantability as outlined above, Plaintiff’s insured sustained the injuries and damages outlined above. Compl. ¶¶ 25-27. Maine law provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 11 M.R.S. 2-314(1). In their motion, the Defendants argue that Acadia offers no facts to support its allegation that the electric motor was defective.