KURYLO v. RIZZO
[…] The Maine Supreme Judicial Court, sitting as the Law
Court, has held that a confinement that lasted less than 30 minutes could constitute
a substantial period. State v. Hofland, 58 A.3d 1023, 1030-31 (Me. 2012) (“Although
the students’ confinement lasted less than thirty minutes . . . a trier of fact rationally
could have found that Hofland restrained the students for a substantial period of
time . . . .”).
Maine law enforcement officers may perform a warrantless arrest “on “[a]ny person who has
committed or is committing in the officer’s presence any Class D . . . crime.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 15(1)(B).
Criminal conduct occurs in a law enforcement officer’s presence if “the officer’s senses afford that
officer personal knowledge of facts that are sufficient to warrant a prudent and cautious law
enforcement officer’s belief that that a Class D . . . crime is being or has just been committed and that
the person arrested has committed or is committing that Class D . . . crime.” 17-A M.R.S.A. § 15(2).
6
6
At the time of the arrest, Deputy Rizzo was aware of the following undisputed
facts: (1) he was responding to a call regarding a domestic dispute; (2) when he arrived
at the residence, Reardon was outside in a wheelchair; (3) Reardon said she wanted