LANE v. LANDRY
[…] Court docket sheet, Petitioner had three successive attorneys over the course of the appeal
from the conviction. (Id. at 52.) The Law Court affirmed the conviction. Lane, 532 A.2d
at 144. (Record at 48.) Addressing Petitioner’s contention that the evidence supported his
argument that he lacked criminal responsibility, the Law Court, citing the version of the
statute applicable when Petitioner committed the crime, noted that “[t]he burden is on
defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he lacked criminal
responsibility.” Lane, 532 A.2d at 145 (citing 17-A M.R.S. § 39(1) (1983)).4 The Court
explained the statutory requirements of the affirmative defense:
4
At the time of the offense, 17-A M.R.S. § 39 provided:
1.
A defendant is not criminally responsible if, at the time of the criminal conduct, as
a result of mental disease or defect, he either lacked substantial capacity to conform his
conduct to the requirements of the law, or lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the
wrongfulness of his conduct. The defendant shall have the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that he lacks criminal responsibility as described in this
subsection.
3
The statutory test for lack of criminal responsibility requires a finding of a
mental disease or defect, as defined in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 39(2), and a finding
that, as a result of the mental disease or defect at the time of the conduct,
defendant either lacked substantial capacity to conform his conduct to the
requirements of the law or lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the
wrongfulness of the conduct. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 39(1). The Superior Court
found that defendant established the existence of mental disease and defect
but failed to establish the remaining requirement by a preponderance of the
evidence.
Id. The Law Court observed that the trial court