PORTLAND PIPE LINE CORPORATION et al v. CITY OF SOUTH PORTLAND et al
[…] associated with cargo transfer operations between tankers and port facilities.” The
relevant portions require signing countries to provide six months “notice to the
[International Maritime Organization] of the ports and terminals under their
jurisdiction to be subject to vapor emission control requirements” but “does not,
however, establish actual emission standards.” Id. at 6. “Parties are free to prescribe
standards applicable to VOC emissions consistent with the obligations noted above.”
Id. The United States has implemented VOC emissions standards under the Clean
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7511b(f)(1)(a), but included an express savings clause, indicating
“no State or political subdivision thereof may adopt or attempt to enforce any
standard respecting emissions from tank vessels . . . unless such standard is no less
stringent” than the EPA standards. Id. at § 7511b(f)(4). There is no conflict between
the Ordinance and the federal foreign affairs policy around tanker loading facilities
because a ban on loading in South Portland’s Harbor district and a prohibition on