PORTLAND PIPE LINE CORPORATION et al v. CITY OF SOUTH PORTLAND et al
[…] “specifying times of entry, movement, or departure,” or “establishing vessel size,
speed, draft limitations and vessel operating conditions.” Id. § 1223. The Secretary
can also take steps to secure ports against terrorist emergencies, id. at § 1226, and
investigate accidents. Id. § 1227.
Title I authorizes the Secretary to take action to “prevent damage to, or the
destruction of, any bridge or other structure on or in the navigable waters” and to
“protect the navigable waters and the resources therein from harm resulting from
vessel or structure damage.” Id. § 1225(a)(1). In pursuit of that goal, the Secretary
can “establish[ ] procedures, measures, and standards for the handling, loading,
unloading, storage, stowage, and movement on the structure” of dangerous articles
and substances like oil, and can “prescribe[ ] minimum safety equipment
requirements for the structure to assure adequate protection from fire, explosion,
natural disaster, and other serious accidents or casualties.” Id. § 1225(a)(2). For
structures within their political boundaries, states or political subdivisions are
expressly permitted to prescribe “higher safety equipment requirements or safety
standards than those which may be prescribed by regulations hereunder.” Id. §
1225(b).
179
Title II of the PWSA, 46 U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., allows the Secretary of the
Department of Homeland Security to “prescribe regulations for the design,
construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel