PORTLAND PIPE LINE CORPORATION et al v. CITY OF SOUTH PORTLAND et al
[…] Smith v. Town of Pittston, 2003 ME 46, ¶ 24,
820 A.2d 1200 (“Just as federal laws may preempt state laws either expressly or by
implication, state statutes may preempt local ordinances either expressly or
implicitly,”) (internal citations omitted); Cent. Maine Power Co. v. Town of Lebanon,
571 A.2d 1189, 1194 (Me. 1990) (first addressing “express preemption,” then “implicit
preemption,” inquiring whether state law was “intended to occupy the field,” and
whether the local law would “frustrate the purposes” of the state law).
The Maine Oil Discharge Prevention and Pollution Control law, 38 M.R.S. §§
541 et seq., declared that “the highest and best uses of the seacoast of the State are
as a source of public and private recreation and solace from the pressures of an
industrialized society, and as a source of public use and private commerce in fishing,
lobstering and gathering other marine life used and useful in food production and
other commercial activities,” and that “the preservation of these uses is a matter of
the highest urgency and priority.” Id. § 541. Determining that “the transfer of oil,
petroleum products and their by-products between vessels and vessels and onshore
facilities . . . are hazardous undertakings,” id., the statute bans oil discharges into
waters, id. § 543, requires licenses for transfer facilities, id. § 545, imposes strict
liability for accidents, id. § 552, and empowers the Department of Environmental