PORTLAND PIPE LINE CORPORATION et al v. CITY OF SOUTH PORTLAND et al
[…] least four reasons.
First, a prohibition is not a standard. “Standard” means “[a] criterion for
measuring acceptability, quality, or accuracy,” Standard, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY
(10th ed. 2014), or “something set up and established by authority as a rule for the
measure of quantity, weight, extent, value, or quality.”
Standard, MERRIAM-
WEBSTER, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/standard.
One example
suffices. The federal government has imposed fuel economy standards on cars and
light trucks and those standards expressly preempt state or local law. 49 U.S.C. §
32919 (“When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter [49
U.S.C. §§ 32901 et seq.] is in effect, a State or political subdivision of a State may not
adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel
economy standards for automobiles covered by the average fuel economy standard
under this chapter”). However, the federally-imposed CAFE (Corporate Average Fuel
Economy) standards do not prevent states or municipalities from imposing
restrictions on where cars may be parked, where cars may travel, or even whether
cars are allowed.298