PORTLAND PIPE LINE CORPORATION et al v. CITY OF SOUTH PORTLAND et al
[…] natural disaster, and other serious accidents or casualties.” Id. § 1225(a)(2). For
structures within their political boundaries, states or political subdivisions are
expressly permitted to prescribe “higher safety equipment requirements or safety
standards than those which may be prescribed by regulations hereunder.” Id. §
1225(b).
179
Title II of the PWSA, 46 U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., allows the Secretary of the
Department of Homeland Security to “prescribe regulations for the design,
construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel
qualification, and manning”, § 3703(a), of “tank vessel[s]”, § 3702(a), that may be
“necessary for increased protection against hazards to life and property, for
navigation and vessel safety, and for enhanced protection of the marine
environment.” Id. § 3703(a). The regulations shall include requirements concerning
tanker hulls, “the handling or stowage of cargo,” equipment for “lifesaving, fire
protection, and prevention and mitigation of damage to the marine environment,”
personnel qualifications and training requirements, “improvements in vessel
maneuvering and stopping ability,” “the reduction of cargo loss if a maritime casualty
occurs,” and “the reduction or elimination of discharges” during ballasting, cleaning,
or cargo handling. Id. § 3703(a)(1)-(7).