MCKENNEY v. MANGINO et al
[…] Therefore, a duty to accommodate Stephen’s disability did not arise before he was fatally shot. For the foregoing reasons, the Town of Windham is entitled to summary judgment on Count VI of the Complaint. 14    3. State Law Tort Claims Counts IV and VII to X of the Complaint assert state law tort claims, including negligence, assault, intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligent infliction of emotional distress, and wrongful death. Windham asserts that it is immune from all of these claims due to the protections of the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103. ECF No. 43 at 19. The Maine Tort Claims Act provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.” 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103 (2016). “Governmental entities” are defined by the statute to include political subdivisions, such as cities and towns. 14 M.R.S.A. § 8102(3) (2016). The Maine Tort Claims Act contains a limited number of exceptions to immunity, which are to be “strictly construed.”