YORK MARINE INC v. INTREPID M/V et al
[…] Id. at 42. The court thus affirmed the magistrate judge’s ruling declining to award attorney’s fees under chapter 93A because “such an award would conflict with federal maritime law under which the parties pay their own fees absent bad faith or oppressive litigation tactics.” Id. at 41. The result was that the plaintiff could not seek attorney’s fees under chapter 93A after prevailing on a claim of breach of chapter 93A. Id. at 42. 20   Here, the relevant state statutory attorney’s fees provision, § 213(2) of the Maine UTPA, states that if the court finds in a private action commenced under § 213 that there has been a violation of § 207, 5 “the petitioner shall . . . be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in connection with said action.” 5 M.R.S.A. § 213(2) (emphasis added).