YORK MARINE INC v. INTREPID M/V et al
[…] In this case, the conduct which is alleged to have violated the Maine UTPA centers on the manner in which Wilson was induced to enter into a maritime contractual relationship for the repair of a vessel and on which party is responsible for the partial sinking of the vessel. Wilson has failed to establish that fraud of this type is a subject not addressed by maritime law, see Southworth Mach. Co., 994 F.2d at 41-42, or a subject to which maritime law is                                                              Section 207 declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” 5 M.R.S.A. § 207. 5 The Law Court has held that “an act may be deceptive, within the meaning of Maine’s UPTA, regardless of a defendant’s good faith or lack of intent to deceive.” State v.