MAINE COUNCIL OF THE ATLANTIC SALMON FEDERATION et al v. NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES SERVICE et al
[…] reviewable in the United States district courts”; this bifurcation in jurisdiction was
at issue in Dow Agrosciences.20 637 F.3d at 262 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a)) (internal
The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) regulates pesticide
distribution, sale, and use, and is administered by the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y. Before the EPA
may register a pesticide under FIFRA, the applicant must show, inter alia, the use of the pesticide
“will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Id. at § 136a(c)(5)(D).
20
Section 136n of FIFRA states in relevant part:
19
(a) District court review: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the
refusal of the Administrator to cancel or suspend a registration or to change a
classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not
committed to the discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by
the district courts of the United States.
(b) Review by court of appeals: In the case of actual controversy as to the validity
of any order issued by the Administrator following a public hearing, any person who
46
citations omitted); see also Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. EPA, 106 F. Supp. 3d 95, 97
(D.D.C. 2015) (“FIFRA divides judicial review between the District Courts and the
Courts of Appeals”). FIFRA expressly bifurcates jurisdiction between the Courts of
Appeals and the District Courts.