LONG v. ABBOTT et al
[…] Long’s person, not held by him, not being
transported by him, where Officer Abbott did not observe him holding it
or drinking it or transporting it, where Mr. Long denied it was his,
denied that he had been drinking from it, I do not believe this language
is appropriate. It simply begs the same question—did Officer Abbott
have probable cause to believe each element of the crime of drinking in
public. Certainly, if Officer Abbott had personally observed Mr. Long
“possessing” the beer, then we would have a prima facie case of Drinking
in Public. That he did not observe possession means that section 3 of
3
17 M.R.S. § 2003-A(3) provides:
The possession of an open container of liquor in a public place is prima facie evidence of a
violation of this section.
8
this statute is not applicable. Mr. Long objects to this language being
added to the jury instruction as it will likely confuse the jury and add
nothing helpful.
Id. at 1–2 (emphasis in Attorney Waxman’s email).
As quoted above, in response to counsel’s requests, the Court incorporated both