LONG v. ABBOTT et al
[…] Finally, the Defendants claim that Officer Abbott is entitled to summary judgment on Mr. Long’s state law claims because Officer Abbott is entitled to discretionary function immunity and because Mr. Long failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the MTCA. 1. Mr. Long’s Constitutional Claims a. Probable Cause to Arrest Mr. Long 22 The Defendants state that Officer Abbott arrested Mr. Long for failure to give a correct name or date of birth in violation of 17-A M.R.S. 15-A(2). Defs.’ Mot. at 3. That statute provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a crime...who intentionally fails or refuses to provide to that officer reasonably credible evidence of that person’s correct name, address or date of birth commits a Class E crime[.]” 17A M.R.S. § 15-A(2). The Defendants claim that Officer Abbott had probable cause to believe that Mr. Long committed the crime of drinking in public in violation of 17 M.R.S. § 2003A(2). According to the Defendants: “Mr.