PERRY et al v. ALEXANDER et al
[…] Farrell, 70 F.3d 1381, 1389 (1st Cir. 1995). In this case, Plaintiffs claims against Defendants include claims related to the parties’ interests in Maine real property, which claims include claims for foreclosure, breach of contract, and fraudulent transfer of property.6 Under Maine’s Long Arm Statute, a Maine court has jurisdiction over the person of an out of state resident for purposes of a claim concerning the “ownership, use or possession of any real estate situated in this State.” 14 M.R.S. § 704-A(2)(C). Furthermore, Plaintiffs Alan and Nina Perry each assert a claim of defamation based in part on communications Defendants directed to the Maine Board of Bar Overseers. The Maine long-arm statute extends the jurisdiction of Maine courts “to any cause of action arising from … [d]oing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur within this State.” Id. § 704-A(2)(B).