GLADU v. CORRECT CARE SOLUTIONS et al
[…] the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, he has also stated state law claims under the Maine
Human Rights Act and the Maine Civil Rights Act. Berube v. Conley, 506 F.3d 79, 85 (1st
Cir. 2007) (“The disposition of a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim also controls a claim under the
MCRA.”); Scott v. Androscoggin Cty. Jail, 2004 ME 143, ¶¶ 20, 31, 866 A.2d 88, 94, 96–
97 (disability claim under the MHRA analyzed according to ADA precedent).
3. Maine Patient’s Bill of Rights10
Plaintiff asserts a claim against CCS and the Department of Corrections under 24A M.R.S. § 4313. The statute, referred to as part of the Health Plan Improvement Act,
provides:
A carrier has the duty to exercise ordinary care when making health care
treatment decisions that affect the quality of the diagnosis, care or treatment
provided to an enrollee and is liable for damages as provided in this section
9
Defendant CCS has not addressed whether it is a proper defendant under ADA Title III or the
Rehabilitation Act. With respect to the Rehabilitation Act, Plaintiff alleges on information and belief that
CCS is a recipient of federal funding.